Lamorinda Idol Performers Archive

Congratulations to all the Lamorinda Idol Winners and Finalists!

Relive some of these wonderful performances by clicking on any singer's name highlighted in orange.

Click here to visit the Lamorinda Idol photo archive!


2018 Winners

Grades K-2: Riyana Habarakada
Grades 3-5 Soloists: Svea Peterson
Middle School Soloists: Kalyani Srikanth
High School Soloists: Jen McFarlane
Group Category K-5: Blending Bellas (Svea Peterson, Sadie Poole)
Group Category 6-8: Rainbow Harmony (Amelia Chen, Kaitlyn Roach)
Group Category 9-12: Quarter to Five (Elizabeth Becker, Lily Butler, Jenni Coletta, Isabella Nazzari, Lily O’Toole, Aislinn Welch)
Audience Award: Sadie Poole


2018 Lamorinda Idol Finalists

K-2 Soloists

Sophie Baker
Micah Cedars
Riyana Habarakada
McKenna Rose
Adeline Sweeney-Herd
3-5 Soloists

LeeAnne Austin
Benjamin Forman
Audrina Kang
Clea Lee
Stella Mcleod
Margaret Meckes
Svea Peterson
Mia Polichio
Sadie Poole
Sisi Roggensack
Annie Strickler

6-8 Soloists

Lleyton Allen
Callie Barber
Zenaida Chapman
Charlotte Eirich
Alec Home
Isabelle Katz
Mina Lim
Juneaux Maeder
Valentina Navarro-Marsili
Kaitlyn Roach
Elle Rodriguez
Kalyani Srikanth

9-12 Soloists

Nejla Ackdoe-Pagey
Cate Foy
Arriana Glenn
Kiera Glenn
Margaret Heiskell
Stephanie Liu
Jen McFarlane
Alex Meckes
Mari Sitzmann
Aislinn Welch

K-5 Groups

The Angels
Alexia Gkatzimas
Giulia Uzuncan

The Elkind Sisters
Maya Elkind
Sadie Elkind

Blending Bellas
Svea Peterson
Sadie Poole

6-8 Groups

M.a.C.K.
Maggie O’Toole
Claire O'Connor
Katie Welch

Duality
Janie Hollerbach
Elle Rodriguez

Double Tones
Kate Bertenthal
Athena Braman-Pleasants

Rainbow Harmony
Amelia Chen
Kaitlyn Roach

Royals
Zenaida Chapman
Cathy Kenderski
Regan Stambaugh
Ruby Vanhouten
Anna Rossi
Kalyani Srikanth

The Rat Pack Volume 2
Juneaux Maeder
Alec Home

9-12 Group Finalists

Jessie and Donald
Donald Frank
Jessykah Frank

Quarter to Five
Elizabeth Becker
Lily Butler
Jenni Coletta
Isabella Nazzari
Lily O’Toole
Aislinn Welch

Steph and Lauren
Stephanie Liu
Lauren Stadt


2017 Winners

Grades 3-5 Soloists: Mina Lim
Middle School Soloists: Nejla Ackdoe-Pagey
High School Soloists: Elizabeth Becker
Group Category K-5: Forte (Claire O'Connor, Sadie Poole, Natalie Schroeder, Katie Welch)
Group Category 6-8: Deuce (Nejla Ackdoe-Pagey, Grace Barmmer)
Group Category 9-12: ABC (Lleyton Allen, Elizabeth Becker, Jenni Coletta)
Audience Award: Michaela Sasner


2017 Lamorinda Idol Finalists

K-2 Soloists

Riyana Habarakada
Sanya Rawat
3-5 Soloists

Lucia Capozzi
Elle Rodriguez
Sadie Poole
Isabelle Porcella
Charlotte Nick
Clea Lee
Katie Welch
Audrina Kang
Olivia Chinn
Clara Grenning
Janie Hollerbach
Mina Lim

6-8 Soloists

Alec Home
Kaitlyn Roach
Isabelle Katz
Juneaux Maeder
Nejla Ackdoe-Pagey
Zenaida Chapman
Marianna Sitzmann
Amelia Chen
Valentina Navarro-Marsili
Grace Barmmer
Lleyton Allen
Alex Meckes

9-12 Soloists

Jessykah Frank
Avery Hansen
Lydia Jung
Kiera Glenn
Arriana Glenn
Elizabeth Becker
Maggie Heiskell
Evan Gabrielson
Michaela Sasner

K-5 Groups

3 Degrees of Happy: Katherine Eberts, Mina Lim, Lila Moss

Fourte: Claire O'Connor, Sadie Poole, Natalie Schroeder, Katie Welch

Three Amigas: Maya Abughosh, Genet Dutto, Sophia Kan

6-8 Groups

Finalists

5,6,7,8: Paige Towery, Aria Benetti, Sofie Foster, Molly Keliher-Burke, Eliza Loventhal, Stephanie Moore, Bella Starbuck

Deuce: Nejla Ackdoe-Pagey, Grace Barmmer

The Line Up: Brody Crouch, Zac Faber, Lorenzo Nazzari, Tucker Starbuck, Benjy Braunstein, Jack Flitter

9-12 Group Finalists

Samantha and Max: Samantha Martin, Max Tatem

Steph and Lauren: Stephanie Liu, Lauren Stadt

Fred's Friends: Arriana Glenn, Jen McFarlane

ABC: Lleyton Allen, Elizabeth Becker, Jenni Coletta


2016 Winners

Grades K-2 Soloists: Shawn Smith
Grades 3-5 Soloists: Natalie Schroeder 
Middle School Soloists: Jenni Coletta
High School Soloists: Leah Woodcox
Group Category K-5: Lucky Charms (Lucy Foss, Kaylin Ishizu, Ava Jacuzzi)
Group Category 6-8: Aislinn & Ella (Ella Dunderdale, Aislinn Welch)
Group Category 9-12: Sweet Harmony (Arriana Glenn, Kiera Glenn)
Audience Award: Lleyton Allen


2016 Finalists

 

K-2 Soloists

Lilah Anders
Roxie Tarantino
Shawn Smith

 

3-5 Soloists

Amy Schechter
Katie Welch
Callie Barber
Mia Polichio
Claire O’Connor
Janie Hollerbach
Alec Home
Natalie Schroeder
Sadie Poole
Amelia Chen
Alexandra Van De Poel
Mina Lim

6-8 Soloists

Zenaida Chapman
Nicole Prozan
Jenni Coletta
Grace Sjoberg
Elizabeth Becker
Kiera Glenn
Lleyton Allen
Juneaux Maeder
Nejla Ackdoe-Pagey
Mari Sitzmann
Grace Barmmer 

 

9-12 Soloists

Emily Gray
Michaela Sasner
Claire Levinson
Arriana Glenn
Max Tatem
Samantha Martin
Avery Hansen
Evan Gabrielson
Lauren Ramlan
Leah Woodcox

K-5 Groups

Dynamic Duo: Mia Polichio, Katie Welch


Lucky Charms:
Lucy Foss, Kaylin Ishizu, Ava Jacuzzi


The Singing Six:
Callie Barber, Clara Grenning, Sarah Hawkins, Janie Hollerbach, Cami Lovell, Elle Rodriguez


Boogie Woogie Bugle Gals:
Mina Lim, Lila Moss

 

6-8 Groups

Deuce: Nejla Ackdoe-Pagey, Grace Barmmer

Lilesa: Malesa Hasler, Lily Jensen

Aislinn & Ella: Ella Dunderdale, Aislinn Welch

9-12 Group

Dynamic: Kate Gilberd, Gracie Guichard, Claire Levinson, Lauren Ramlan, Michaela Sasner

Sweet Harmony: Arriana Glenn, Kiera Glenn

 

2015 Winners

Grades K-2 Soloists: Sisi Roggensack
Grades 3-5 Soloists: Ava Jacuzzi
Middle School Soloists: Kate Gross
High School Soloists: Leah Dobson
Group Category K-5: Happy Harmonies (Natalie Schroeder, Katie Welch)
Group Category 6-8: ABC (Lleyton Allen, Elizabeth Becker, Jenni Coletta)
Group Category 9-12: Michaela and Jen (Michaela Sasner, Jennifer McFarlane)
Audience Award: Leah Woodcox

2015 Finalists

K-2 Soloists

Sisi Roggensack
Audrina Kang
Sofia Rose

3-5 Soloists

Olivia Harris
Cece Cohen
Lucy Berkman
Janie Hollerbach
Alexandra Van De Poel
Lleyton Allen
Bridget Mills
Katie Welch
Ava Jacuzzi
Amelia Chen
Claire O'Connor

6-8 Soloists

Grace Barmmer
Isabella Capozzi
Mackenzie Bunzel-Hardie
Nejla Ackdoe-Pagey
Arriana Glenn
Kiera Glenn
Maggie Heiskell
Demetri Leones
Lindsey Wallace
Kate Gross
Jenni Coletta

 


9-12 Soloists

Leah Dobson
Isabelle Kamura
Eleanor Roeder
Leah Woodcox
Lauren Bond
Michaela Sasner
Lauren Ramlan

K-5 Groups

 Naughty and Nice:
Lucy Berkman, Olivia Harris

Third Harmony:
Callie Barber, Clara Grenning, Janie Hollerbach

Happy Harmonies:
Natalie Schroeder, Katie Welch

6-8 Groups

M&M: Mackenzie Bunzel-Hardie, Maggie Heiskell

Soul Sisters: Annabeth Chow, Aimee Hennessy, Laurel Hunter, Emily Starn, Chelsea Tatem, Paige Towery, Aislinn Welch

Deuce: Nejla Ackdoe-Pagey, Grace Barmmer

ABC: Lleyton Allen, Elizabeth Becker, Jenni Coletta

Category: 9-12 Group

Michaela and Jen: Jennifer McFarlane, Michaela Sasner

Double Trouble: Claire Levinson, Lauren Ramlan

Izzy and Jesse: Jesse Epstein, Isabelle Kamura

Avery and Caroline: Avery Hansen, Caroline Kilty

 

2014 Winners

Grades K-2 Soloists: Natalie Schroeder
Grades 3-5 Soloists: Nejla Ackdoe-Pagey
Middle School Soloists: Jennifer McFarlane
High School Soloists: Lucy Clearwater
Group Category K-5: Rainbow Harmony (Amelia Chen, Kaitlyn Roach)
Group Category 6-8: Team Voce (Gianna Capozzi, Isabella Capozzi)
Group Category 9-12: Maritza & Tosca (Maritza Grillo, Tosca Maltzman)
Audience Award: Grace Barmmer

2014 Finalists

K-2 Soloists

Callie Barber
Katie Barmmer
Janie Hollerbach
Claire O’Conner
Natalie Schroeder

3-5 Soloists

Nejla Ackdoe-Pagey
Grace Barmmer
Amelia Chen
Bella Deanhardt
Jenna Foster
Ava Jacuzzi
Lleyton Allen
Bridget Mills
Grace Sjoberg
Aya Sullivan

6-8 Soloists

Elizabeth Becker
Joel Braunstein
Isabella Capozzi
Jenni Coletta
Kiera Glenn
Avery Hansen
Jennifer McFarlane
Lauren Ramlan
Michaela Sasner
Lindsey Wallace


9-12 Soloists

Grace Baer
Sarah Cain
Forest Castillo
Lucy Clearwater
Jesse Epstein
Isabelle Kimura
Jocelyn Purcell
Eleanor Roeder
Leah Woodcox

 

K-5 Groups

Rainbow Harmony: Amelia Chen, Kaitlyn Roach

The Complete Opposites: Marlene Monteilh, Fiona Young

Lilesa: Malesa Hasler, Lily Jensen

6-8 Groups

ABC: Lleyton Allen, Elizabeth Becker, Jenni Coletta

Team Voce: Gianna Capozzi, Isabella Capozzi

The Duettes: Grace Mesenbring, Mia Polichio

The Tri Tones: Arriana Glenn, Kiera Glenn, Olivia Montiel

9-12 Groups

Audacity: Dara Feller, Jessie Keppler, Claire Levinson, Kirsten Stensland

Hello Harmony: Isabelle Kimura, Hannah Witbeck

Maritza and Tosca: Maritza Grillo, Tosca Maltzman

Sarah and Lolo: Lolo Bashin-Sullivan, Sarah Cain

2013 Winners

Grades K-2 Soloists: Mia Polichio
Grades 3-5 Soloists: Elizabeth Becker
Middle School Soloists: Leah Woodcox
High School Soloists: Tosca Maltzman
Group Category K-5: US2 (Kiera Glenn, Maggie Heiskell)
Group Category 6-8: Lindsey & Arriana (Lindsey Wallace and Arriana Glenn)
Audience Award: Lleyton Allen

2013 Finalists

K-2 Soloists

Callie Barber
Amelia Chen
Claire O'Connor
Mia Polichio
Audrey Peatross

3-5 Soloists

Fiona Akazawa
Lleyton Allen
Elizabeth Becker
Jenni Coletta
Helana Devine
Kiera Glenn
Valentina Navarro-Marsili
Nicole Prozan
Lauren Staelin
Aislinn Welch

6-8 Soloists

Niamh Akazawa
Grace Baer
Nathan Correll
Melissa Elliot
Jenna Englund
Kate Marvin
Jennifer McFarlane
Jocelyn Purcell
Lindsey Wallace
Leah Woodcox

 

9-12 Soloists

Sophie Belinn
Sarah Cain
Forest Castillo
Lucy Clearwater
Jesse Epstein
Anna Finnell
Tosca Maltzman
Paige Powell
Eleanor Roeder
Alexis Zwahlen

K-5 Groups

US2
Kiera Glenn
Maggie Heiskell

Rising Starz
Leah Douglas
Hannah Hoffman
Nicole Prozan

Soul Sisters
Marlene Monteilh
Fiona Young

Stripes and Polka Dots
Jenna Grant
Haley Hunter

Three Musketeers
Jensen Rasmussen
Olivia Uzancan
Lily Wood

6-8 Groups

Awesome Fearsome 3some
Rachel Go
Jennifer McFarlane
Michaela Sasner

Liv & Kate
Liv Lagomarsino
Kate Marvin

Odd Duets
Malia Akazawa
Niamh Akazawa

Triple Threat
Isabel Fine
Jackie Patton
Dylan Smith

Lindsey & Arriana
Arriana Glenn
Lindsey Wallace

2012 Winners

Grades K-2 Soloists: Lucy Berkman
Grades 3-5 Soloists: Malia Akazawa
Middle School Soloists: Eleanor Roeder
High School Soloists: Maritza Grillo
Group Category K-5: Sweet Harmony (Arriana Glenn, Kiera Glenn)
Group Category 6-12: Urban Flare (Sabrina Chaco, Bella Johannessen, Isaac Taylor)
Audience Award: Tosca Maltzman


2011 Winners

Grades K-2 Soloists: Sophie Lurie
Grades 3-5 Soloists: Michaela Sasner
Middle School Soloists: Ellie Glade
High School Soloists: Katie Marino
Group Category K-5: Topaz Girls (Samantha Martin, Jennifer McFarlane)
Group Category 6-12: Maritza and Katie (Maritza Grillo, Katie Marino)
Audience Award: Katie Marino


2010 Winners

Elementary School (Grades K-2): Alex Meckes
Elementary School (Grades 3-5): Ryan Ford
Middle School (Grades 6-8): Madison Wheeler
High School (Grades 9-12): Steve Patton
Groups (Grades K-5): Glasses & Glam (Samantha Martin, Jackie Patton)
Groups (Grades 6-12): Spjank! (Jacqueline Garell, Amrita Newton, Neris Newton, Katie Marino, Paige Powell, Sofie Woodlee)
Audience Award: Madison Wheeler


2009 Winners

Elementary School (Grades K-2): Niamh Akazawa
Elementary School (Grades 3-5): Joe Metheny
Middle School (Grades 6-8): Maritza Grillo
High School (Grades 9-12): Erika Henningsen
Groups (Grades K-5): Wicked Girls (Samantha Martin & Isabel Mueller)
Groups (Grades 6-12): Soul Sisters (Jacqueline Garell, Amrita Newton, & Neris Newton)
Audience Award: Maritza Grillo


2008 Winners

Elementary School (Grades K-2): Jackie Patton
Elementary School (Grades 3-5): Jocelyn Purcell
Middle School (Grades 6-8): Katie Marino
High School (Grades 9-12): Sarah Ames
Groups (new in 2008): Suvi & Max Duet (Suvi Gluskin & Max Tzannes)
Audience Award (new in 2008): Katie Marino


2007 Winners

Elementary School (Grades K-2): Jocelyn Purcell
Elementary School (Grades 3-5): Amrita Newton
Middle School (Grades 6-8): Neris Newton
High School (Grades 9-12): Ben Freeman


2006 Winners

Elementary School (Grades K-2): Lauren Pejza
Elementary School (Grades 3-5): Kacey Sorenson
Middle School (Grades 6-8): Jacqueline Garell
High School (Grades 9-12): Elliott Taylor