Art of Mixology Competing Bartenders

2018 Winners

Congratulations to Winners and all the Mixologists who participated in our Fifth Annual Art of Mixology event!

Mixologist of the Year
Arthur Valderrama
When Worlds Collide
Barranco Kitchen and Bar

Second Place
Roberto Rizo
Standing Ovation
Self Employed @CantineRob

Third Place
Dennis Hoagland
Killing Cliché
Barrel Aged

Top Amateur
BlackBerry Basil Margarita

Lily Gonzalez

Audience Favorite
Ryan Wehrenberg
Mai Mai Mai
Park Bistro and Bar

Art of Table Staging Award
Eric Gonzalez
Agua De Sandía
Self-employed: @TiniTime

2017 Winners

Congratulations to Winners and all the Mixologists who participated in our Fourth Annual Art of Mixology event!

Mixologist of the Year
Portia Battistini
Hops N Apricots
The Cooperage American Grille

Second Place
Dennis Hoagland
Sweet November
Parada

Third Place
Ryan Wehrenberg
The Beekeeper
Lafayette Park Bistro & Bar

Audience Favorite
Ryan Wehrenberg
The Beekeeper
Lafayette Park Bistro & Bar

Home Crafted Cocktail Winner
Eric Gonzalez
Mangonada Madness

Art of Table Staging
Carolynn Lara
Sour Bore
The Fourth Bore Taproom and Grille

2016 Bartenders

Below are the professional and amateur bartenders that participated in the 2016 Art of Mixology craft cocktail competition held on October 8, 2016 at Orinda Theatre Square.

Table

Name

Venue

Status

1 Dean Bever Casa Orinda Professional
2 Nonna Titulauri Hakkasan SF Professional
3 Johnny Vasicek Home Connoisseur Amateur
4 Rachael Kruse Ruth’s Chris Steakhouse Audience Favorite
5 John Schreiner Forge Professional
6 Paige McHale Yankee Pier Professional
7 Gil Batzri Home Connoisseur Amateur
8 Sara Sakurada Zaytoon Professional
9 Kyle Tran The Lafayette Park Bistro & Bar Mixologist - 2nd Place
10 Arash Palzad Barrel Aged Professional
11 Lauren Kelsch Fourth Bore Professional
12 Sharon Zezima Home Connoisseur Amateur
14 Derek Zemrak Cine Cuvee Amateur
15 Ryan Wehrenberg The Cooperage American Grille Mixologist of the Year
16 Shweta Srivastava Home Connoisseur Home Crafted Cocktail Winner
17 Emma Macpherson Dan’s Sports Bar Professional
18 Peter Eberle Piccolo Napoli Professional
19 Megan Abraham Rooftop Mixologist - 3rd Place, Art of Table Staging Winner
20 Tyler Petersen Home Connoisseur Amateur
21 Carmen Barclay Corners Tavern Professional
22 Griffin Henning Telefèric Barcelona Professional
23 Carlos Rangel Shelby’s Professional
24 Brandon Breining Table 24 Professional

2015 Bartenders

Below are the talented bartenders and their concoctions from last year's Art of Mixology craft cocktail competition held on October 10, 2015 at Orinda Theatre Square.

Table Number

Name

Bar/Restaurant

Craft Cocktail Name

Voting Results

1 Timothy Lacy Table 24 Jalapeño Cucumber Paloma Art of Table Staging Winner
2 Eric Jorgensen Amateur Bacon Bloody Mary  
3 Brian Burke Hutch Bar and Kitchen BERKLEONI (a.k.a. C.T.B.)  
4 Tim Northcutt Casa Orinda Western Outlaw  
5 Cynthia Lasky Amateur Not Your Mother's Margarita  
6 Peter Eberle Piccolo Napoli Piccolo Baci
Aka "Little Kiss"
Audience Favorite
7 Alexander Caban Bergerac Donkey Hong Mixologist - 3rd Place
8 Robert McGurie T's Firehouse Kentucky Buck  
9 Diana Petralia The Cooperage American Grille Pumpkin Spiced Coffee Mixologist - 2nd Place
10 Cindy Powell Amateur Holiday Punch  
11 Pilar Vree Penrose Narcocorrido #9  
12 Tammy Hagans Bergerac Cameo  
13 Angela Bitondo Barbacoa Raspberry Mango Smash  
14 Brenden Taylor Barbacoa Gallagher  
15 Drew Johnston Amateur Nog-Blanco  
16 Amy Jeter Amateur Sneaky Dog  
17 Julie Feigenson Yankee Pier Sage Advice  
18 Kyle Tran The Lafayette Park Hotel Daughter of the Devil Mixologist of the Year
20 Ashley Dobson Forge Lady Frank  
21 Zac Crim Corners Tavern White Orchard  
22 Sharon Zezima Amateur New Fashioned Home Crafted Cocktail Winner

2014 Winning Bartenders

Below are the winners of the First Annual Art of Mixology craft cocktail competition:

Mixologist of the Year
Joe Cleveland
The Perfect Pair
The Cooperage American Grille, Lafayette
 
Second Place
Ashley Myers
Fall's First Fire
Forge Restaurant, Oakland
 
Third Place
Matty McGee
Vesuvio Swizzle
Flora Restaurant, Oakland
 
Audience Favorite
Rachael Kruse
Drunk'n Pumpkin
Corners Tavern, Walnut Creek
 
Home Crafted Cocktail Winner
Amy Jeter
Call A Cab
Moraga