Congratulations to all Finalists and Runners-Up for Lamorinda Idol 2023!
Join us on Sunday, August 20th to see the Finalists perform at the historic Orinda Theatre. Come for one session or stay all day!
11:00am K-5th Grade Solos
1:00pm K-12th Grade Groups
3:15pm 6-8th Grade Solos
5:00pm 9-12th Grade Solos
7:00pm Announcement of Winners!
Click each category name below for a compilation of Finalist audition videos.
K-2nd Grade Solo | 6th-8th Grade Solo | 9th-12th Grade Solo |
Finalists | Finalists | Finalists |
Annabelle Impallomeni (Orinda) | Addison Davis (Moraga) | Ashley Dong (Orinda) |
Ethan Morris (Moraga) | Anna Tanner (Moraga) | Avery Hemenway (Lafayette) |
Kayla Resnick (Lafayette) | Aubrey Peterson (Orinda) | Clea Lee (Moraga) |
Poppy Baldwin (Orinda) | Bella Verrico (Orinda) | Curtis Resnick (Lafayette) |
Brielle Hammond (Orinda) | Isabelle Porcella (Moraga) | |
3rd-5th Grade Solo | Jemima Hearey (Orinda) | Meher Gupta (Moraga) |
Finalists | Mia Cortesio (Orinda) | Mia Polichio (Moraga) |
Charlotte Harter (Orinda) | Michelle Khan (Lafayette) | Rena Liu (Lafayette) |
Colette Goodman (Moraga) | Morgan Butler (Moraga) | Sofia Rose (Orinda) |
Dafne Evans (Lafayette) | Penny White (Orinda) | Svea Peterson (Lafayette) |
Emily Baker (Lafayette) | Zoe Calhoun (Moraga) | |
Jolie Xu (Orinda) | Runners-Up | |
Kate Mittendorff (Orinda) | Runners-Up | Devan Abeyta (Moraga) |
Keenan Moran (Walnut Creek) | Emma Wong (Moraga) | Hayden Ricca (Moraga) |
Maryn Moeller (Orinda) | Kayla Whitaker (Orinda) | Margaret Meckes (Orinda) |
Miriam Mattison (Orinda) | Sadie McClure (Moraga) | |
Naomi Kaplan (Orinda) | ||
Quinn Pennington (Moraga) | 9th-12th Grade Group | |
6th-8th Grade Group | Finalists | |
Runners-Up | Finalists | Alamony |
Joanna Yu (Orinda) | Jemaya | - Alana Ruesga (Orinda) |
Jude Cortesio (Orinda) | - Jemima Hearey (Orinda) | - Memo Cortes (Concord) |
Lilith Traxler (Orinda) | - Maya Elkind (Orinda) | Rena & Kayla |
Mackenzie Preisler (Lafayette) | Loud and Proud | - Kayla Medeiros (Lafayette) |
- Alexis Lee (Orinda) | - Rena Liu (Lafayette) | |
- Palig Horoupian (Orinda) | Svea & Sadie | |
K-5th Grade Group | Ruby & Leila | - Sadie Poole (Lafayette) |
Finalists | - Leila Freeman (Lafayette) | - Svea Peterson (Lafayette) |
Colara | - Ruby Bogan (Orinda) | Treble and Bass |
- Cara Impallomeni (Orinda) | Singing Sunflowers | - Aubrey Peterson (Orinda) |
- Colette Goodman (Moraga) | - Anna Tanner (Moraga) | - Isabelle Porcella (Moraga) |
Harmonious! | - Elise Guymon (Orinda) | VI |
- Miranda Klein (Orinda) | - Emma Logan (Orinda) | - Alec Home (Moraga) |
- Tessa Shaffer (Moraga) | - Vivian Welch (Moraga) | - Burl Hall (Moraga) |
Harmony in Voice | - Gavin Juni (Moraga) | |
- Ava Roebuck (Orinda) | - Kate Bertenthal (Orinda) | |
- Saiona Braman-Pleasants | - Katie Welch (Moraga) | |
(Richmond) | - Mina Lim (Orinda) |