Board of Directors

Directors

  • President & Chair of Strategic Planning Group - Lawrence Kohl
  • Past President and Chair of Nominations Committee - Susan Garell
  • Treasurer - Sue Farmer
  • Secretary - Lois Reynolds
  • VP of Development - Jenny Staelin
  • VP of External Communications - Christy Mack
  • VP of Community Relations - Suzie Shepherd
  • Managing Director - Meredith Friedman

Board Members

  • Chair of Mixology, Dance Event, Strategic Planning - Justin Cole
  • ShortDocs Chair, Mixology, Strategic Planning - Meredith Friedman
  • Poet Laureate, Public Art/Community Relations, Events - Tom Taneyhill
  • Communications (Graphics Chair) - Jennifer Wallace
  • Orinda Library Arts Gallery Co-Chair, Graphics, Strategic Planning - Natalie Wheeler
  • Chair of VAC - Denise Nomura
  • Public Art/Community Relations - Susan Mautner
  • Volunteer Coorindator - Ibis Schlesinger
  • Orinda Library Art Gallery Chair - Maggie Bosco
  • Corporate Sponsorships, Mixology - Josephine Sabolboro
  • School Liaison - Kimiko Kogure
  • Event planning - Michelle Hoffman
  • Lamorinda Idol Board Liaison - June Lim

Committees and Positions

Standing Committee Orinda Art Gallery - Maggie Boscoe, Natalie Wheeler, Elana O'Loskey

Nominations 

  • Chair - Susan Garell (Orinda) 
  • Lawrence Kohl, ex officio (Moraga)

 

Operations

  • Arts in Bloom (Lamorinda Idol Finalists) Chair Open
    • Kids Art Projects - Susan Dannenfelser, Myrna Watt, Sue Farmer
    • Kids Fun Stuff (Face painting, Balloon lady, Hello Tira) - Ya-Hui Monteih
    • Raffle Prizes - Ya-Hui Monteilh, Catherine Akagawa
    • High School Visual Art Display - Teresa Onoda
    • Membership/Info Table - Jenny Staelin and the membership team

Lamorida Idol

  • Chair - Steve Harwood plus 30 committee members

Art of Mixology

  • Chairs - Justin Cole
  • Corporate Sponsorships -
    • Susan Garell, Ya-Hui Monteilh, Josephine Sobolboro
  • Event Planning and Logistics Chair -
  • Bartender Liaison Chair -
  • Design and Collateral Materials - Natalie Wheeler, Jennifer Wallace
  • Marketing and PR -
  • Merchandising - Meredith Friedman
  • Volunteer Liaison - Ibis Schlesinger
  • Audio - Steve Harwood
  • Ticketing and Check-In -

Lamorinda ShortDocs Film Fest

  • Co-Chairs - Meredith Friedman, Kal Deutsch

Post Laureate Initiative

  • Tom Taneyhill
  • Susan Mautner
  • Teresa Onoda
  • Amy Glynn

Communication

  • VP External Communications - Christy Mack
  • VP Internal Communications - Heather MacKenzie
  • Community Events Calendar -
  • Newsletter and Email Communications - Lois Reynolds Mead
  • PR Communications - Christy Mack
  • Social Marketing - Christy Mack
  • Graphics - Jen Wallace Chair, Natalie Wheeler
  • Photography/Video
    • Susan Garrel - video, photography
    • Christy Mack - photography

 

IT Specialist 

  • Chair -

 

Fundraising

  • Corporate Sponsorship - Josephine Sobolboro
  • Grants - Jenny Staelin

Visual Arts Competition

  • Chair - Denise Namuro
  • Past Chairs - Natalie Wheeler, Teresa Onoda, Heidi Donner
  • Tom Taneyhill
  • Susan Dannenfelser
  • Kimiko Kogure
  • Cindy Raleigh

 

Strategic Planning Group

  • Chair - Lawrence Kohl
  • Susan Garell
  • Susan Mautner
  • Ibis Schlesinger
  • Natalie Wheeler
  • Meredith Friedman
  • Amy Glynn
  • Justin Cole
  • Sue Farmer

Public Art/Community Relations

  • VP Community Relations - Suzie Shepherd
  • Susan Mautner
  • Tom Taneyhill
  • Josephone Sabolboro
  • Ibis Schlesinger
  • Michelle Hoffman